Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://judaicawithstyle.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We collect and process contact information for the following necessary purposes:

  • To administer our websites;
  • To respond to any communications, queries or requests for information or services from you, howsoever received;

Additional information

How we protect your data

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely. For example, we work hard to ensure data is encrypted when in transit and storage, and access to this data will be strictly limited to a minimum number of individuals and subject to confidentiality commitments.  

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. When possible, encryption is used, both in transit and storage. Access controls within the organisation limit who may access information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

A personal data breach can happen for a number of reasons, for example:

  • Loss or theft of data or equipment on which data is stored, or through which it can be accessed
  • Loss or theft of paper files
  • Hacking attack
  • Inappropriate access controls allowing unauthorised/unnecessary access to data
  • Equipment failure
  • Human error
  • Unforeseen circumstances such as a fire or flood
  • It is vital that as soon as a Personal Data Breach is identified or suspected it is immediately reported to the Data Protection Team. . Near misses are reported using the same form and process as an actual breach highlighting clearly that the incident is a near miss.The General Data Protection Regulation requires that all relevant breaches are reported to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner) ‘without undue delay….., not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it’.

Depending on the type and severity of the incident the Data Protection Team will assess whether a full investigation into the breach is required. Where required the Data Protection Team will appoint an appropriate investigation team who will complete a full breach report.

The investigation will:

  1. Establish the nature of the incident, the type and volume of data involved and the identity of the data subjects
  2. Consider the extent of a breach and the sensitivity of the data involved
  3. Perform a risk assessment
  4. Identify actions the organisation needs to take to contain the breach and recover information
  5. Assess the ongoing risk and actions required prevent a recurrence of the incident.

1.    Definitions

Personal Data ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (‘data subject’). An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person;
Personal data breach A breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
Special Category  Data Data which requires extra care and precautions to be taken in its processing and which details or consists of; the racial or ethnic origin of the subjecttheir political opinionstheir religious or philosophical beliefswhether they are a member of a trade unionprocessing of genetic dataprocessing of biometric datadata concerning healththeir sexual life/sexual orientation
GDPR General Data Protection Regulation – a regulation by the European Parliament intended to strengthen and unify data protection for individuals. It comes into force in the UK on 25 May 2018

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements